Coreal.
Book a working session →
·Integration · Ericsson BSCS iX

Ericsson BSCS iX integration for IBAN issuance.

Coreal connects IBAN issuance to Ericsson BSCS iX BSS via jms queue or rest notification, read-only. Standard timeline is 1014 working days; the BSS write-path is never touched. Reverts in a single config change.

Vendor
Ericsson BSCS iX
Surface
JMS queue or REST notification
Effort
Custom adapter
Timeline
10–14 days

What this integration does.

Per-subscriber IBAN issuance via partner EMI passport. Subscribers can receive salary, transfers and direct debits — but the issuance ledger lives in Coreal, not the BSS.

BSCS iX is still widely deployed across tier-1 EU operators despite being end-of-mainstream-support on older releases. The event surface is JMS-based, which requires a custom adapter (~5 extra integration days vs Amdocs).

● BSS EVENTS COREAL CONSUMES
  • Subscriber identity
  • KYC tier signal
  • Address verification
● VERSION COMPATIBILITY
Connectors verified against iX 11 · iX 12 · iX 13

Market share: ≈25% of EU tier-1 operators.

● KNOWN LIMITATIONS
  • JMS surface introduces extra latency vs Kafka (~200ms p95)
  • On-premise deployments need a VPN tunnel for the event consumer
● READ NEXT
·Questions we hear

Does this require write access to Ericsson BSCS iX?

No. Coreal subscribes read-only to the operator's JMS queue or REST notification. The OCS, HLR and subscriber records are never written to. The connector reverts in a single config change.

What's the typical integration timeline for Ericsson BSCS iX + IBAN?

10–14 working days for a clean deployment with custom adapter. The bottleneck is usually the operator's network change request to allow outbound events, not the connector itself.

Which Ericsson BSCS iX versions are supported?

Coreal has connectors verified against iX 11, iX 12, iX 13. Earlier versions may need a translation adapter — typically +3–5 days.

·Working session

Bring the perimeter,
leave with a brief.

Book a working session →Read field notes →
Not ready to book 4 hours?

Read the Wave-1 runbook first.

The full 90-day launch sequence — phases, partner-bank gates, who signs off when. No form to read it.

Read the runbook →

INDICATIVE DATA · Numbers and timelines reflect public regulator filings, vendor documentation and our own delivery experience. Per-engagement values vary with operator profile, BSS vintage and regulatory perimeter. Engage early for a fitted estimate under NDA.